The Association for Diagnostics & Laboratory Medicine (formerly AACC) respects the privacy of its members and visitors to its website located at myADLM.org, visitors to our Annual Scientific Meetings website located at meeting.myADLM.org, and visitors to other sites operated by the Association for Diagnostics & Laboratory Medicine (ADLM) that link to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the data we collect about you, including the data we collect from our Site, when you use our services related to providing information and resources for specific lab tests and testing topics, or other digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy. By providing information to us, you acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

This Site is owned and operated by ADLM. The words “we”, “us”, or “our” are used interchangeably throughout this Privacy Policy to refer to ADLM.

What information does ADLM collect?

ADLM collects personal data, defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, through the Site, only when you voluntarily provide it to us or when you interact with us. We will only use personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out below:

Purpose

Legal Basis

We collect, use and store your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number. We collect this data when you sign up for our email newsletter, submit a question or comment or otherwise provide feedback, respond to surveys, or search on the website.

Legitimate interests – marketing, promotion of our goods and services, responding to messages and inquiries; consent

We collect, use and store your name, date of birth, member number (for members), organization name, business phone, and e-mail address, if you seek to gain access to members-only resources and personalization features on the Site. Similar data may be submitted to ADLM through membership applications, conference or seminar registration, publication orders, and subscriptions.

Contract

We may collect certain personal data that you voluntarily provide to us in connection with shopping in our store, such as payment card information.

Contract

We collect specific data regarding what the recipient does with some e-mail sent in HTML format. For those e-mails, ADLM will monitor whether a recipient subsequently clicks through to links provided in the message. Other data collected through this tracking feature includes: e-mail address of a user, the date and time of the user's "click," a message number, name of the list from which the message was sent, tracking URL number and destination page. ADLM uses this data to enhance its products and messages and distribution of those products and messages.

Legitimate interests – marketing, promotion of our goods and services, and understanding the effectiveness of marketing

We also collect data from you through means other than the Site. This includes emails, text messages, or other electronic communications, that you send to us separate from our Site, or by way of our third-party service providers. While this Privacy Policy does not apply to data that you provide to us through means other than our Site, when data is combined with the data we collect from you through our Site or by other means as described above, the Privacy Policy will apply to the combined data, unless specifically disclosed otherwise.

Legitimate interests – responding to messages and inquiries, consent

We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, geolocation data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, clickstream patterns, the URL of the most recent website you visited before coming to our Site, the amount of time you spent on our Site and the pages you viewed while on our Site.
  • We also may use these technologies to collect data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. For more information on how to opt-out of third-party advertiser tracking mechanisms, please see the “Digital Advertising & Analytics” section below.
  • The data we collect automatically is statistical data and may or may not include personal data, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

Legitimate interests – analytics, marketing intelligence, troubleshooting, Site maintenance

It helps us to improve our Site, including, but not limited to, by enabling us to: Estimate our visitor size and usage patterns; store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize and improve our Site speed up your searches; and recognize you when you return to our Site.

ADLM uses cookies to assist with these efforts. Read our Cookie Policy for more information.

We may use personal data to enhance your experience with ADLM. For example, we may use the data you provide us, including your preferences details, to offer you a personalized and unique experience. We sometimes analyze or anticipate aspects related to your preferences, interests, and behavior to tailor our services (including our marketing communications) and better suit your needs. We do this based on our legitimate interests.

We may process personal data by both automated and manual means. In addition to the uses described above, we may use personal data in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

How does ADLM use the information that it collects?

We use data in the following ways.

To Provide Our Services: Generally, we use data collected to provide and improve our own web content, including to provide emails, newsletters, and other information; to respond to visitors' interests, needs and preferences; to develop new products and services; to administer member benefits; to fulfill your requests; to contact members and customers, including regarding changes to our Site, policies, terms or any products or services we offer or provide; to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order); and for other purposes disclosed at the time personal data is collected.

Disclosures to Third Parties: We also make member contact information available through our Membership Directory to other members using our Site if that member gave his or her express consent for their data to be shared through the Membership Directory. We also provide limited data to third parties that purchase ADLM mailing lists. Members may request ADLM to refrain from disclosing their data to third parties. Alternatively, users may contact ADLM’s Customer Service at any time at [email protected] or by logging in to their customer profile. In some instances, ADLM customers will be offered the opportunity to provide their contact information to program supporters. If desired, individuals may give their consent to have their contact information shared with supporter(s) of a specific program. This consent may be withdrawn at any time.

How do we disclose personal data

We may disclose data to third parties: for the purpose of providing or improving the Site, who perform services for us or on our behalf, or for marketing purposes. We may disclose personal data to:

  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of data
  • Database software providers for the management and tracking of data
  • Marketing providers who send communications on our behalf regarding our products and services
  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our software or our Site
  • Fulfillment and postal vendors for the fulfillment of our products and services
  • Survey and research providers who perform studies on our behalf
  • Advertising partners, including social media providers, for the delivery of targeted advertisements
  • The American Society for Clinical Laboratory Science (ASCLS), a service provider, as part of its “Ask a Laboratory Scientist” service, in order for ASCLS to provide its services.

We may disclose personal data to enforce our policies, to comply with our legal obligations or in the interests of security, public interest or law enforcement in any country where we operate. For example, we may respond to a request by a law enforcement agency or regulatory or governmental authority. We may also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.

If ADLM is sold or some of its assets transferred to a third party, personal data may also be transferred to the acquirer. Our customer database may be sold separately from the rest of the business in whole or in part. Potential purchasers may have limited access to data as part of the sale process. Nonetheless, use of personal data will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

We share data that has been de-identified or aggregated without restriction.

What about links to other websites?

The Site contains live links to third party websites. Those external websites contain data created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of ADLM. ADLM does not endorse, approve, certify, or control these external websites and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, or timeliness of data located at those websites. Reference therein to any specific commercial product, process or service does not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendation by ADLM.

The Site may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal data or you otherwise interact with these features on the Site, those companies may collect personal data about you and may use and share such data in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such data with the general public. Your interactions with these third parties are governed by their privacy notices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of third party websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies associated to those links or websites before agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

If you have asked us to share data about you with websites owned and operated by third parties, we assume no responsibility for any risks associated with those websites or third parties.

How long do we keep personal data?

We will retain personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including without limitation to improve our own web content, to respond to visitors' interests, needs and preferences, and to develop new products and services, in addition to retaining and using personal data as is necessary to comply with ADLM’s legal obligations, to resolve member or customer disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The criteria used to determine the period of storage of data is established in our internal data retention policies. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or the initiation of a contract.

International visitors

This section applies to residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland.

ADLM may collect and process data about you where the laws of your jurisdiction permit it. We may rely on the following legal bases to process data about you:

  • Contract: It is necessary to process data to fulfill a contract with you that requires we process personal data. For example, we process name and payment information to provide membership services.
  • Legitimate Interest: There is a commercial or business interest that is important to us or others which we’ve balanced against your privacy rights. For example, we may process data for member services, or to identify the wants and needs of our membership.
  • Consent: You have provided consent to use data.For example, when ADLM processes personal data for marketing purposes, such as through our mailing list.
  • Legal Obligation: It is necessary to use data so that we can fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, some recordkeeping laws require we collect and retain certain data.

ADLM uses automatic decision-making and profiling to offer personalized marketing content through the Site.

Personal data may be transferred to the United States and to service providers in countries outside the EEA, UK, or Switzerland and may be stored and processed manually and electronically through global systems and tools for the purposes outlined above.

Please be aware that the data we collect may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your jurisdiction, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store personal data in the United States.

Please see the “Your Rights” section of this privacy policy below for information regarding rights that may be available to you.

Your rights

Residents of certain jurisdictions, including the EEA, the UK, and Switzerland, have rights with respect to the personal data collected by ADLM. You may be able to exercise the following rights regarding personal data, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to correct inaccuracies in the personal data we have collected about you;
  • The right to request that we delete personal data;
  • Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data;
  • Under certain circumstances, to receive personal data about you that we store and transmit to another without hindrance from us, including requesting that we provide personal data directly to another, i.e., a right to data portability; and
  • Where we previously obtained your consent, the right to withdraw consent you previously provided to processing personal data.

To exercise these rights, contact us using the “Contact Us” section below. Please be aware that ADLM may be unable to afford these rights to you under certain circumstances, such as if we are legally prevented from doing so.

Additionally, residents of the EEA, the UK, and Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint against us. To do so, you may contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Digital advertising and analytics

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Site and other websites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles and to the European Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) Principles in the European Union (“EU”) in connection with this interest-based advertising activity. U.S. individuals may visit the DAA Webchoices tool at www.aboutads.info while EU individuals may visit http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of it on websites by companies participating in these consumer choice tools. If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt-out choices exercised through the tools. Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Site may not function as intended.

We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Site and other websites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. Among these third parties, we may use Google to improve the performance of the Site and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your choices

We may use your email address to send you other messages or content, such as, but not limited to, newsletters, additions or changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out by emailing us your opt-out request or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our e-newsletter. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, special features, announcements, or offers.

For choices with respect to third-party interest-based advertising activities, please see the “Digital Advertising & Analytics” section above.

California's "Shine the Light" law permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

How to contact us

Any comments, queries and requests relating to any of your above-mentioned rights or our use of data are welcomed. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to review, edit personal data, or request that we correct or delete personal data in our possession, please contact us though any of the following:

Online

For questions pertaining to privacy or data collection, please use our Data and Privacy Form.

Mail

900 Seventh Street
NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20001 U.S.

Change of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will automatically be effective when they are published on our website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 22, 2024